Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is valid from 11 February 2018

 

1. Introduction

1.1       We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

 

2. Credit

2.1       This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

 

3. Collecting personal information

3.1       We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)       information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)       information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your name and email address);

(c)       information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);

(d)      information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e)       information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f)       information relating to any purchases you make of our services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, email address and card details);

(g)       information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name);

(h)       information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

(i)       any other personal information that you choose to send to us; and

(j)       any other information you disclose as part of Skipping Academy’s services.

3.2       Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

4. Using personal information

4.1       Personal information submitted to us through our website or as part of the services will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website or in our Service Terms and Conditions.

4.2       We may use your personal information to:

(a)       administer our website and business;

(b)       personalise our website for you;

(c)       enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)       supply to you services purchased through our website;

(e)       send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)       send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(g)       send you email notifications;

(h)       send you our email newsletter (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(i)       send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(j)       provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(k)       deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(l)       keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

(m)       verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

4.3       If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4       All our credit and debit card financial transactions (excluding bank transfers) are handled through our payment services provider, Stripe. You can review the provider’s privacy policy at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.  We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

4.5       We also use your personal information in accordance with clause 12 of our Service Terms and Conditions.

 

5. International data transfers

5.1       Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by suppliers outside the EEA such as in respect of the processing of payments.  By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, or sharing or processing.

5.2       Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world.  We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.3       You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

 

6. Retaining personal information

6.1       This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2       Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3       Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)       to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)       if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)       in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

7. Security of personal information

7.1       We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2       You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.3       You are responsible for keeping your user name and password confidential.  We are not liable for your failure to do this.

 

8. Amendments

8.1       We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2       You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

9. Your rights

9.1       You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)       the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)       the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2       We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3       You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

10. Third party websites

10.1       Our website includes hyperlinks to, embedded services of, and details of, third party websites.  We have no control over, and are not liable or responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

11. Updating information

11.1       Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

12. Cookies

12.1       Our website uses cookies.

12.2       A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser.  The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.3       Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.4       Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.5       We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

12.6       The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out in our Cookies Policy.

12.7       Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

12.8       Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.9       If you block cookies, you might not be able to use all the features on our website.

12.10     You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.

12.11     Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

13. Google Analytics Advertising Features

13.1       We might use Google Analytics Advertising Features, including:

(a)       Remarketing;

(b)       Demographics and Interests Reporting;

(c)       Segments;

(d)       DoubleClick Campaign Manager;

(e)       DoubleClick Bid Manager.

13.2       We, together with third-party vendors like Google might use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to gather data on your past visits to our website to help deliver relevant ads.

13.3       You can opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, for example, through Google Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer opt-out.

 

14. Data protection registration

14.1       We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

14.2       Our data protection registration number is ZA316544.

 

15. Our details

15.1       This website is owned and operated by Skipping Academy Limited.

15.2       We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11134066, and our registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

15.3       You can contact us by email at info@skippingacademy.com.

Skipping Academy services are provided by Skipping Academy Limited. Registered Office: 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. Registered in England and Wales, company number 11134066. Email: info@skippingacademy.com All rights reserved. Skipping Academy Limited © 2018